Keep in mind that none of these are terrible albums, but if I had to rank from worst to best:
9) Chris Tomlin - Love Ran Red -
needs more creativity
Sanctus Real - The Dream -
needs more guitar
7) MercyMe - Welcome To The New -
the whole cd is about grace, which is good, but not something I was able to listen to repeatedly (maybe I'm too legalistic
6) Disciple - Attack -
needs more creative lyrics, more complicated drum parts, and maybe some time signature changes
5) Crowder - Neon Steeple
creative solo effort
4) Casting Crowns - Thrive
great lyrics, needs more guitar
3) Peter Furler Band - Sun and Shield -
pretty good
2) Switchfoot - Fading West
A little too pop, but good album
1) NEEDTOBREATHE - Rivers In The Wasteland
Awesome!
Rank the albums/songs that you bought in 2014:
-
- Pethead
- Posts: 152
- Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 11:41 am
- #1 Album: Wake-Up Call
- Pethead since: 1993
- x 4
- Jonathan
- Official Petrazone Spokesman.
- Posts: 1830
- Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 5:04 am
- #1 Album: More Power To Ya
- Pethead since: 1991
- Location: Michigansk, U.S.S.A
- x 9
- Contact:
Re: Rank the albums/songs that you bought in 2014:
I didn't buy much in 2014, but here's what I liked/discovered/streamed a lot:
Steve Taylor and the Perfect Foil: Goliath
Only a Ride
La Dispute: Rooms of the House
Stay Happy There
The Echelon Effect: Pacific
Two Continents
Har Megiddo: Light Destroys the Darkness
Love in the City
Eikon: My Fortress
My Fortress
John Mark McMillan: Borderland
Future/Past
Bellarive: Before There Was
Only You Can Raise the Dead / Lazarus
Lowercase Noises: This is for Our Sins
Death in a Garden
Kings Kaleidoscope: Becoming Who We Are
Felix Culpa
Michael Roe: Guadalupe
Ache Beautiful
The Choir: Shadow Weaver
Good Morning, Shadow Weaver
For Today: Fight The Silence
Fight the Silence
Still Remains: Ceasing to Breathe
Bitter Shroud Repentance
Pilgrim: Pilgrim (2013, but close enough, I discovered it this year)
I've Been Surprised
Ember Days: More than You Think
More Than You Think
Spzrkt: Bonfire
Better Off
Guardian: Almost Home
Paranoia Kills
Steve Taylor and the Perfect Foil: Goliath
Only a Ride
La Dispute: Rooms of the House
Stay Happy There
The Echelon Effect: Pacific
Two Continents
Har Megiddo: Light Destroys the Darkness
Love in the City
Eikon: My Fortress
My Fortress
John Mark McMillan: Borderland
Future/Past
Bellarive: Before There Was
Only You Can Raise the Dead / Lazarus
Lowercase Noises: This is for Our Sins
Death in a Garden
Kings Kaleidoscope: Becoming Who We Are
Felix Culpa
Michael Roe: Guadalupe
Ache Beautiful
The Choir: Shadow Weaver
Good Morning, Shadow Weaver
For Today: Fight The Silence
Fight the Silence
Still Remains: Ceasing to Breathe
Bitter Shroud Repentance
Pilgrim: Pilgrim (2013, but close enough, I discovered it this year)
I've Been Surprised
Ember Days: More than You Think
More Than You Think
Spzrkt: Bonfire
Better Off
Guardian: Almost Home
Paranoia Kills
0 x
"...We bent our backs and pulled the oars to the beat of Louie's solo..."
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests